PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to Gentle Earth Sound Therapy and Holistic Wellness, LLC. Please read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use, and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information, and how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who We Are
Gentle Earth Sound Therapy and Holistic Wellness, LLC collects, uses, and is responsible for certain personal information about you.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
This website and any services offered herein are not intended for persons under the age of 13.
Gentle Earth Sound Therapy and Holistic Wellness, LLC does not knowingly collect information from anyone under 13 years of age. Gentle Earth Sound Therapy and Holistic Wellness, LLC prohibits children under the age of 13 from leaving any comments, filling out forms, or otherwise submitting information. Gentle Earth Sound Therapy and Holistic Wellness, LLC will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If Gentle Earth Sound Therapy and Holistic Wellness, LLC learns it has any information or content from anyone under the age of 13, it will delete that information.


THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND USE

Information Collected by Us
Gentle Earth Sound Therapy and Holistic Wellness, LLC may collect, use, and is responsible for certain personal information that you provide when you voluntarily sign up for e-mails or free gifts, register for classes, events, and workshops, leave comments, fill out any type of form, or otherwise contact Gentle Earth Sound Therapy and Holistic Wellness, LLC via an online form or e-mail. The information collected may include your name, e-mail, address, phone number, billing information and/or personal health information. You are not required to provide any personally identifiable information to merely access or visit this website.

Gentle Earth Sound Therapy and Holistic Wellness, LLC may collect domain information and “cookies” (small files saved on your hard drive by your web browser) to analyze website and advertisement performance, track user patterns, and save information from your previous visits and customize your experience. We will ask for your consent to allow us to use cookies. Gentle Earth Sound Therapy and Holistic Wellness, LLC or its third-party vendors may collect non-personal information through the use of these technologies. Non-personal information might include the browser you use, the type of computer you use, and technical information about your means of connection to this website such as the operating systems and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. Gentle Earth Sound Therapy and Holistic Wellness, LLC’s systems may also automatically gather information about the areas you visit and search terms you use on this website, and the links you may select from within this website to other areas of the Internet.

If you are located in the United State of America, we are regulated under U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC) and we are responsible as controller of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Information Collected from Other Sources
We also obtain your name, email, phone number and/or personal health information from other sources, such as MassageBook and Google forms.

How We Use Your Personal Information
Gentle Earth Sound Therapy and Holistic Wellness, LLC collects such information in order to send e-mails and newsletters, deliver services, complete client transactions, oversee contests and promotions, and improve website performance and customer service.

Who We Share Your Personal Information With
Gentle Earth Sound Therapy and Holistic Wellness, LLC respects your privacy and will never sell, trade, or transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties (beyond what is necessary for fulfilling a client transaction or for the basic functionality of an online service) without your consent.

We do, however, share your name and billing information with our third-party credit card processor and customer management service for the means of fulfilling a business transaction and delivering products and services. Our third party-suppliers include Square and MassageBook. This data sharing enables them to deliver the service you ordered directly to you. 

Gentle Earth Sound Therapy and Holistic Wellness, LLC may release personal information to enforce its Website Terms and Conditions of Use, other Terms and Conditions, manage its business, protect users or the general public, or otherwise comply with legal obligations.

If you give
Gentle Earth Sound Therapy and Holistic Wellness, LLC your permission, it may also use personal identification information for internal or external marketing and promotional purposes.

On occasion, Gentle Earth Sound Therapy and Holistic Wellness, LLC may collect personal identification information from you in connection with optional contests, special offers, or promotions. Gentle Earth Sound Therapy and Holistic Wellness, LLC will share such information with necessary third parties for the purpose of carrying out the contest, special offer, or promotion. We will ask for your consent to such disclosure and use of such information, prior to your participation in the contest, special offer, or promotion. We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

 

Whether Information Has to Be Provided by You and Why
We do not require you to provide any personal data in order to view the contents of our website gentleearthsoundtherapy.org. We will inform you when we collect it whether you are required to provide the information to us.

How Long Your Personal Information Will Be Kept
We will hold your name and contact details for 6 years (per U.S. tax law.)

Reasons We Can Collect and Use Your Personal Information
Gentle Earth Sound Therapy and Holistic Wellness, LLC collects and uses your personal information for the following lawful bases to send e-mails, register for classes, events, and workshops, deliver services, complete client transactions, oversee contests and promotions, and improve website performance and customer service.

Use and Transfer of Your Information Out of the U.S.
This website is operated in the United States and third parties with whom we might share your personal information as explained above are also located in the United States. If you are located anywhere outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide will be transferred to the necessary country of origin. By using this website, participating in any of its services and/or providing your information, you consent to this transfer. 
Other countries may not have the same data protection laws as the United States.

 

Any transfer of your personal information will be subject to U.S. Federal Trade Regulation which is designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information. To obtain a copy of such safeguards visit https://www.ftc.gov/.


If you would like further information, you can contact us through this website. We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the U.S. or to any organization (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

Your Rights
If you want to unsubscribe from receiving e-mails from
Gentle Earth Sound Therapy and Holistic Wellness, LLC, you may do so at any time. Each e-mail from Gentle Earth Sound Therapy and Holistic Wellness, LLC includes instructions for unsubscribing from these e-mail communications.

If you are covered by the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC), you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

• Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
• Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
• Require us to correct any mistakes in your information that we hold
• Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
• Receive the personal information concerning you that you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
• Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
• Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
• Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
• Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

 

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please refer to the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:
• Email us
• Provide us enough information to identify you (e.g., name, email address)
• Provide us proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driver’s license or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill)
• Provide us with the information to which your request relates

Keeping Your Personal Information Secure
We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorized way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable authorities of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Please note that any comments or information that you post on this website, including the Gentle Earth Sound Therapy and Holistic Wellness, LLC and social media pages, become public and third parties may use your information. Gentle Earth Sound Therapy and Holistic Wellness, LLC is not responsible for any unauthorized uses by third parties in such context. You disclose such information at your own risk.

Links to Other Sites
You may see other content on this website that links to the sites and services of our collaborative partners. Any products or services reached through a third-party link are subject to separate privacy policies.
Gentle Earth Sound Therapy and Holistic Wellness, LLC is not responsible for or liable for any content on or actions taken by such third-party websites.

How to Complain
We hope that we can resolve any question or concern you raise about our use of your information.

If you are covered by the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC), you may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in the state where you work, normally live, or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred.

Changes to This Privacy Notice
This policy is effective as of October 2, 2018. We may change, modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time and will notify you of any such changes by email.

How to Contact Us
If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, the information we hold about you, or you wish to change your personal information in our records, please contact Betty, founder of
Gentle Earth Sound Therapy and Holistic Wellness, LLC, bettygauthier@gentleearthsoundtherapy [DOT] org.

Do You Need Extra Help?
If you would like this notice in another format (for example audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see “How to Contact Us” above).